CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 860127

Ms. Ann M. Williams
A.N. Deringer, Inc.
30 West Service Road
Champlain, New York 12919-9703

RE: The tariff classification of an arthrography support from Canada.

Dear Ms. Williams:

In your letter dated January 29, 1991 on behalf of Octostop Entreprises Inc. of Quebec, Canada you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The arthography support is used to support the knee during the x-ray procedure. It is attached to the x-ray table by means of an aluminum and rubber suction cup which forms the base of the device. A stainless steel post with a "U" shaped knee support is attached to the base. The post and support are covered with foam rubber. The brochure illustrates how the support is used when the x-ray tube is under the table and when over the table.

The applicable subheading for the arthography support will be 9022.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories for apparatus based on the use of x-rays. The duty rate will be 2.1 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 9022.90.6000, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 1.4 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport